Evans v. Roman
[…] Additionally, plaintiff has failed to adequately respond to defendants' July 14, 2017 demand for a supplemental bill of particulars.

While plaintiff initially conceded that plaintiff would provide defendants with an authorization for plaintiff's cell phone records to resolve the instant motion, plaintiff now argues that it did not provide defendants with said authorization because doing so would be improper. Plaintiff is incorrect. Indeed, discovery of relevant factual matters is an inherent right. To that end, CPLR § 3101(a) requires "full disclosure of all matters material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." "Material and necessary information is that which is required to be disclosed because it bears upon the controversy at issue and will assist the requesting party in preparing for trial" (M.C. v. Sylvia Marsh Equities, Inc., 103 AD3d 676, 678 [2d Dept. 2013]; see Allen v. Crowell-Collier Pub.