Evans v. Ransome
[…] 19. Commonwealth withheld exculpatory evidence in violation of Brady;
20. Prosecutorial misconduct for various reasons;
21. Commonwealth violated the laws and treaties of the United States regarding extradition; and
22. IAC [ineffective assistance of counsel] for failing to call a potential defense witness to testify at trial.
(Id. at 23-82.) The Petition also raised an unnumbered challenge based on Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986), which Magistrate Judge Hey treated as Evans' twenty-third claim. (See Doc. No. 33 at 13.)

42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9714, Sentences for Second and Subsequent Offenses, states in pertinent part that:

(a) Mandatory sentence.
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties under this section for a third conviction for a crime of violence. Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).

C. Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation

On January 3, 2022, Evans' § 2254 Petition was referred to Magistrate Judge Elizabeth T. Hey for a Report and Recommendation. (Doc.