Evans v. Mutual Cas. Co.
[…] The policy limits may be vital to the settlement and with knowledge of the extent of the insurance the attorney for the plaintiff is in a position to better judge the value of his case and the amount of settlement and it is a just declaration of the law that makes this possible.

The insuring companies in this instance accept the premiums for the protection of its insured and then attempt to place themselves in a position of being noncommittal about the entire matter. This should not be permitted.

Section 3929.05, Revised Code, provides in part:

"Whenever a loss or damage occurs on account of a casualty covered by a contract of insurance made between an insurance company and any person * * * by which contract such person * * * is insured against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person for which loss or damage such person * * * is responsible, the liability of the insurance company is absolute, and the payment of said loss does not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage, or death occasioned by such casualty.

"No such contract of insurance shall be cancelled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after said assured has become responsible for such loss, damage, or death, and any such cancellation or annullment is void."

In Luntz v.