Civil Action No. 08 1267.
[…] Cox v. Sec'y of Labor, 739 F. Supp. 28, 30 (D.D.C. 1990) (citing cases).
The United States Attorney General has absolute discretion in deciding whether to investigate claims for possible criminal or civil prosecution. As a general rule applicable to the circumstances of this case, such decisions are not subject to judicial review. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes v. Reno, 56 F.3d 1476, 1480-81 (D.C. Cir. 1995). Similarly, the Attorney General's decisions concerning protective custody are discretionary and, thus, are not subject to mandamus relief. See 18 U.S.C. § 3521(a)(3) ("The United States and its officers and employees shall not be subject to any civil liability on account of any decision to provide or not to provide protection under this chapter."); U.S. v. Gigante, 187 F.3d 261, 262 (2d. Cir. 1999) (district court lacked jurisdiction to consider request to be returned to the witness protection program). A separate Order of dismissal accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.