Evans v. Mosley
[…] Respondent asserts that the state evidentiary ruling admitting the evidence of the rape kit test was not error and supports this position by referring to the memorandum decision of the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals. The Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, interpreting Ala. Code § 12-21-13, held that the lack of testimony in regard to the handling of the kit was a weak link in the chain which created a jury question of the weight to be given the rape kit evidence, but did not affect its admissibility. (Doc. 8, Exh. E). Ala. Code § 12-21-13 provides as follows:

Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. Whenever a witness in a criminal trial identifies a physical piece of evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime, the evidence shall be submitted to the jury or court for whatever weight the jury or court may deem proper. The trial court in its charge to the jury shall explain any break in the chain of custody concerning the physical evidence. (Acts 1995, No. 95-741, p. 1686, S 1.)

Respondent further points out that under Ala. Code § 12-21-13, the evidence was admissible without testimony from the witnesses in question.