Evans v. Mississippi
[…] Hence, Mr. Evans does not have a constitutionally recognized liberty interest in parole or early release due to the discretionary nature of Mississippi's parole system.

Put succinctly, Mr. Evans' claim in Ground Three regarding a right to release before the expiration of his sentence under Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.2 does not rise to the level of a constitutional violation because he cannot show that he has a protected liberty interest in early release. Section 47-7-3.2, prescribing certain parole eligibility requirements for offenders convicted after July 1, 2014, provides, in relevant part:

(1) Notwithstanding Sections 47-5-138, 47-5-139, 47-5-138.1 or 47-5-142, no person convicted of a criminal offense on or after July 1, 2014, shall be released by the department until he or she has served no less than fifty percent (50%) of a sentence for a crime of violence pursuant to Section 97-3-2 or twenty-five percent (25%) of any other sentence imposed by the court.
This statute regarding an inmate's early release is wholly an issue of Mississippi law, which permits early release as an act of grace by the state, but does not create a right to it. As such, Mr.