Evans v. Mississippi
[…] A deputy clerk with the Lowndes County Circuit Court Clerk's Office confirmed to counsel for the State that the only post-conviction action filed by Evans in the circuit court related to his revocation is the "Motion for Sentence Reduction" discussed in detail in this Motion to Dismiss. See Exhibits O, P, Q. --------

Finally, as to Ground Three, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) provides an exception to the successive writ bar applicable to state post-conviction actions when a petitioner "claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked." Thus, as Mr. Evans challenges the validity of his revocation, it appears that he has an available state court remedy through which to pursue his claims in Ground Three to the state's highest court.