1:21-cv-263
[…] Van Tassel, 659 F.Supp.2d at 695 (internal quotation omitted). Plaintiffs allegations concern actions taken by the Judicial Defendants while presiding over criminal and PCRA actions in the Erie County Court of Common Pleas, and each of the alleged actions - such as signing a criminal complaint and denying a PCRA motion - is a fundamental judicial act that falls squarely within the jurisdiction of a Pennsylvania common pleas or magisterial district judge. See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 931(a) (“the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas”); Figueroa v. Blackburn, 208 F.3d 435, 443 (3d Cir. 2000) (explaining that the act of ordering a person to prison is a “paradigm judicial act”); Muhammad v. Cappellini, 2013 WL 1249029, at *3 (M.D. Pa.