No. C 11-01078 DMR
[…] See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17204, 17535; see also Kwikset Corp. v. Superior Court, 51 Cal. 4th 310, 321-22 (2011); In re Tobacco II Cases, 46 Cal. 4th 298, 314 (2009); Rubio v. Capital One Bank, 613 F.3d 1195, 1203-04 (9th Cir. 2010). Like the UCL, the Consumer Legal Remedies Act contains a specific standing provision. California Civil Code section 1780(a) provides, "Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action" under the CLRA. Thus, to pursue a CLRA claim, Plaintiffs must have been "exposed to an unlawful practice," and "some kind of damage must result." Meyer v. Sprint Spectrum L.P., 45 Cal. 4th 634, 641 (2009).