No. C 11-01078 DMR
[…] With respect to Plaintiffs' claim under the California Auction Law, California Civil Code section 1812.600, Plaintiffs have done nothing beyond reciting the elements of a statutory violation in the allegations of the Second Amended Complaint. Plaintiffs have not proffered any evidence to demonstrate injury that is fairly traceable to any alleged violations of that statute, and so have not met their burden to show that they have standing to bring this claim. Plaintiffs may not, therefore, proceed with this particular claim on a class-wide basis.
Section 1812.600 provides in part as follows:
(a) Every auctioneer and auction company shall maintain a bond issued by a surety company admitted to do business in this state. The principal sum of the bond shall be twenty thousand dollars ($20,000). A copy of the bond shall be filed with the Secretary of State. . . .
(c)(1) No auctioneer or auction company shall conduct any business without having a current surety bond in the amount prescribed by this section and without filing a copy of the bond with the Secretary of State. . . .
(l) If an auctioneer or auction company fails to perform any of the duties specifically imposed upon him or her pursuant to this title, any person may maintain an action for enforcement of those duties or to recover a civil penalty in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or for both enforcement and recovery.
(m) In any action to enforce these duties or to recover civil penalties, or for both enforcement and recovery, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs, in addition to the civil penalties provided under subdivision (l).
In summary, the named plaintiffs have not established Article III standing to pursue any of their claims brought on behalf of the Main Class.