Evans v. Evans
[…] The court has been unable to find any case directly on point reported in the State of New Jersey. However, the court concludes, for a variety of reasons, that the discharge in bankruptcy received by the plaintiff from the United States Bankruptcy Court does not defeat the rights established by the defendant in the final judgment of divorce to receive her equitable distribution share of the plaintiff's 401K plan.

The first step in the analysis is to determine whether or not plaintiff's 401K plan is part of the bankruptcy estate and, therefore, controlled by the bankruptcy court. N.J.S.A. 25:2-1 (b) specifically states that "any property held in a qualifying trust and any distributions from a qualifying trust, regardless of the distribution plan elected for the qualifying trust shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and shall be excluded from an estate in bankruptcy . . ." The statute goes on to state that "for the purposes of this section, a "qualifying trust' means a trust created or qualified and maintained pursuant to federal law, including but not limited to, section 401 . . . of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 . . ." Therefore, the plaintiff's 401K