No. W2001-03037-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Fisher v. Fisher , 648 S.W.2d 244, 246 (Tenn. 1983); Edwards v. Edwards , 501 S.W.2d 283, 288 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1973). In accordance with Rule 13(d) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, the trial court's classification and division of marital property enjoys a presumption of correctness and will be reversed or modified only if the evidence preponderates against the court's decision . Lancaster v. Lancaster , 671 S.W.2d 501, 502 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1984); Hardin v. Hardin , 689 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1983).
As noted infra, T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) defines marital property as "all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage." Under this definition, the approximately 169 acre farm conveyed by Bernice Evans to "Tommy Evans and Wife, Janice Evan" is marital property. However, Mr. Evans contends that this property was his inheritance from his father and, as such should be considered separate property.