No. W2001-03037-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Specifically, Ms. Evans claims that the trial court failed to consider the material contributions she made to the marital estate as housewife, mother, wage earner, and caretaker, that the court failed to properly divided Mr. Evans' 401K plan and retirement account with the State of Tennessee, that the trial court failed to consider Mr. Evans' accumulated sick leave, that the court erred in failing to consider ownership of five (5) horses, a horse trailer, a fishing boat, and any debts accumulated during the marriage. T.C.A. § 36-4-121 addresses the distribution of marital property. The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a)(1) In all actions for divorce or legal separation, the court having jurisdiction thereof may, upon request of either party, and prior to any determination as to whether it is appropriate to order the support and maintenance of one (1) party by the other, equitably divide, distribute or assign the marital property between the parties without regard to marital fault in proportions as the court deems just.
(b) For purposes of this chapter: