Evans v. Department of Fair Employment and Housing
[…] DFEH responded by demurrer. After sustaining two of DFEH’s demurrers with leave to amend, the trial court sustained DFEH’s third demurrer without leave to amend and entered judgment in DFEH’s favor.

Appellant has not challenged the sustaining of the demurrer without leave to amend on appeal. Rather, appellant has limited his appeal to the order vacating the default.

As discussed below, the trial court properly vacated the default. Accordingly, the judgment will be affirmed.

DISCUSSION

Section 416.50 sets forth the requirements for service of process on a public entity such as DFEH. Under that section, a summons may be served “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.” (§ 416.50, subd. (a).)

As noted above, appellant attempted service on DFEH by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to an employee at a DFEH field office. Based on this service, the court clerk entered a default against DFEH under section 585, subdivision (b).