Evans v. City of Chicago
[…] According to plaintiff, "The jury can decide how much of the fees incurred are related to the RICO activity and how much are related to the two cases where convictions resulted."

Plaintiff admits that he violated his probation by committing a crime during the probationary period. See also 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(1) ("The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that the person: (1) not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction. . . ."). Plaintiff's July 14, 1997, arrest resulted in a conviction, and plaintiff also pled guilty to the June 8, 1997, PCS charges against him.