Evans v. Chichester School District
[…] On February 5, 2008, ODR filed the current motion for attorney fees. ODR filed a separate motion for Rule 11 sanctions in the form of attorney fees on March 28, 2008.

II. Attorney Fees Under 42 U.S.C. § 1988 and 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b)

ODR seeks attorney fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, which provides: "In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of sections 1981, . . . 1983, [and] 1985 . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs. . . ." 42 U.S.C. 1988(b). ODR also seeks attorney fees under the fee-shifting provision of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b), which similarly provides: "In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs."

Because of the similarities between the fee-shifting provisions of § 1988 and Title Vll, courts have applied the same standards to both provisions and have concluded that cases interpreting one statute are applicable to cases interpreting the other. See Barnes Found. v.