Evans v. Carey
[…] (3) Montgomery County v Walsh ( 274 Md. 502) which made an exception regarding disclosure requirements for employees whose duties were not likely to result in conflicts of interest.

New York State has enacted various statutes regulating the affairs of public officials and employees which require disclosure of financial interests involving possible conflicts with official duties.

These statutes, however, are narrowly and explicitly drawn, regulating specific public officers and specific areas of conflict. For example, (1) section 806 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law, Code of ethics provides: "Such code shall provide standards for officers and employees with respect to disclosure of interest in legislation before the local governing body, holding of investments in conflict with official duties, future employment and such other standards relating to the conduct of officers and employees as may be deemed advisable."

(2) Section 73 (subd 6, par [a]) of the Public Officers Law provides: