Evans v. Carey
[…] These statutes, however, are narrowly and explicitly drawn, regulating specific public officers and specific areas of conflict. For example, (1) section 806 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law, Code of ethics provides: "Such code shall provide standards for officers and employees with respect to disclosure of interest in legislation before the local governing body, holding of investments in conflict with official duties, future employment and such other standards relating to the conduct of officers and employees as may be deemed advisable."

(2) Section 73 (subd 6, par [a]) of the Public Officers Law provides:

"Every member of the legislature or legislative employee shall * * * file * * * a written statement of "(1) each financial interest, * * * in any activity which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory agency * * * (2) every office and directorship held by him in any corporation firm or enterprise which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory agency, including the name of such corporation, firm or enterprise. (3) any other interest or relationship which he determines in his discretion might reasonably be expected to be particularly affected by legislative action or in the public interest should be disclosed."