Evans v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Petitioners' Claim to Attorney Fees

Government Code section 800 provides for the recovery of attorney fees incurred in a civil action challenging the determination of an administrative agency where the challenging party has prevailed and it is shown that the action of the administrative agency was arbitrary or capricious. Here, petitioners have not prevailed and, far from being arbitrary and capricious, the Board's action and determination were sound.

Disposition

The judgments are affirmed.

MORRIS, P.J., and McDANIEL, J., concur.

During the relevant period, Unemployment Insurance Code section 1255.3 provided in pertinent part: "(a) Except as provided by subdivision (c), the amount of unemployment compensation benefits, extended duration benefits, and federal-state extended benefits payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week.

"...