Evans v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] It is the position of the Board that the directive, developed by the Employment Development Department, was designed solely for internal use by the Department and therefore is not a regulation the Board is bound to follow.

The directive provides in part:

Whether the directive constituted a regulation the Board was otherwise required to follow need not be determined by this court, because under the particular circumstances presented the application of the directive would have been inconsistent with the provisions of the statute. Subdivision (a) of section 1255.3 requires that "... the amount of unemployment compensation benefits ... be reduced ... by an amount equal to the amount of such pension ... which is reasonably attributable to such week." (Emphasis added.) By its terms, the directive would require the allocation of the entire lump sum payment to a single week, regardless of whether or not it would reasonable to do so.