Evans v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Petitioners Charles Evans, Stanton Weitzeil, Robert Goist and the United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO-CLC (petitioners) appeal from judgments denying consolidated petitions for writ of mandate and dismissing the petitions as to the union without leave to amend for failure to state a cause of action.

Pursuant to a collective bargaining Pension Agreement, upon their retirement from Kaiser Steel Corporation (Kaiser) each of the three individual petitioners received a "special payment" that resulted in an offset against their unemployment benefits under Unemployment Insurance Code section 1255.3. Petitioners' primary contention is that the "special payment" did not constitute a "pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment ... based on [their] previous work" as specified in section 1255.3 and was not therefore properly offset against unemployment insurance benefits.