21-cv-01383-YGR (PR)
[…] Opinion
21-cv-01383-YGR (PR)
07-23-2021
ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
YVONNE GONZALEZ ROGERS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
Plaintiff, a California state prisoner proceeding pro se, filed a civil rights complaint under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, seeking damages for alleged civil rights violations. Plaintiff has also filed a motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis (“IFP”). Dkt. 2. For the reasons stated below, the Court orders Plaintiff to show cause why his motion for leave to proceed IFP should not be denied, and this action should not be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).
The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PLRA”) was enacted, and became effective, on April 26, 1996. It provides that a prisoner may not bring a civil action IFP under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 “if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).