24-CV-677-JPS
[…] For all these reasons, the Court finds that the allegations in the complaint fail to show that the information disclosed in the video would be highly offensive to a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities.
4.3 Public Interest
The last element of an invasion of privacy claim requires Evans to allege that Amazon “acted either unreasonably or recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public interest in the [video], or with actual knowledge that none existed.” See Wis.Stat. § 995.50(2)(am)3. “[W]here a matter of legitimate public interest is concerned, no cause of action for invasion of privacy will lie.” Van Straten v. Milwaukee J. Newspaper-Publisher, 447 N.W.2d 105, 112 (Wis. Ct. App. 1989) (citing Newspapers, Inc. v. Breier, 279 N.W.2d 179, 186 (Wis. 1979)).