Evans v. 21ST Century Insurance Company
[…] Opposing the motion, plaintiff asserted that either her counsels letter of July 31, 2000, met the requirements of her policy and section 11580.2(i)(1), or if it did not, 10 CCR section 2695.5 imposed a duty on defendant to advise counsel of any deficiency. On either premise, defendants conduct supported all of plaintiffs causes of action.

Defendant replied in part that section 11580.2(i)(1) prevails here over 10 CCR section 2695.5, a general regulation that does not address uninsured motorist claims or statutes of limitations. Moreover, section 11580.2, subdivision (k) (section 11580.2(k)) provides that an insurer need not notify an insured of the statute of limitations if the insured is represented by counsel.

Section 11580.2(k) provides: "Notwithstanding subdivision (i), any insurer whose insured has made a claim under his or her uninsured motorist coverage, and the claim is pending, shall, at least 30 days before the expiration of the applicable statute of limitation, notify its insured in writing of the statute of limitation applicable to the injury or death. Failure of the insurer to provide the written notice shall operate to toll any applicable statute of limitation or other time limitation for a period of 30 days from the date the written notice is actually given. The notice shall not be required if the insurer has received notice that the insured is represented by an attorney." (Italics added.)