Evans v. 21ST Century Insurance Company
[…] "(a) unless within one year of the date of the accident wherein bodily injury is sustained agreement as to the amount due under this part has been concluded or the person insured under this part or the legal representative of said person insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings by notifying us in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, or has commenced action for bodily injury in a court of [competent] jurisdiction against the uninsured motorist; [Emphasis in original.]" This exclusion derives from section 11580.2, subdivision (i)(1) (section 11580.2(i)(1)) as follows: "No cause of action shall accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant to this section unless one of the following actions [has] been taken within one year from the date of the accident:

"(A) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a court of competent jurisdiction.

"(B) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded.