Evans v. 21ST Century Insurance Company
[…] (Id. at p. 820.) Partly because of the liberal-construction rule, Pugh held that the answer is yes. (Id. at pp. 820-823.) But plaintiff does not point to any similarly ambiguous and previously unconstrued language in section 11580.2(i)(1). Nor does she explain how even the most liberal construction of that provision could turn a letter which did not mention arbitration into a formal demand for arbitration.

Plaintiff also asserts her counsels letter formally instituted arbitration because it "notified the insurer in writing sent by certified mail, return receipt requested," as section 11580.2(i)(1)(C) and plaintiffs policy require of a formal demand for arbitration. This argument in effect rewrites the statute by inserting language as follows: "The insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings by notifying the insurer in writing sent by certified mail, return receipt requested that the insured has an uninsured motorist claim." Only if the statute read that way could giving notice of an uninsured motorist claim suffice to "formally institute[] arbitration proceedings." But we may not rewrite a statute to add language the Legislature did not choose to include.