Evans v. 210 E. Pearson Condo. Ass'n & Prairie Shores Prop. Mgmt.
[…] Safeway Inc., 864 F.Supp. 991, 997 (D. Or. 1994)). Here, Evans has sufficiently alleged that (1) defendants were on notice regarding her disability, and (2) she requested to have packages delivered directly to her door long before July 12. Because plaintiff has established that she requested a reasonable accommodation sufficiently before defendants' July 13 state court action, defendants' ripeness argument fails and plaintiff's failure to accommodate claims may proceed.

II. Hostile Housing Environment

In Counts II and IV, plaintiff alleges that defendants violated 42 U.S.C. § 3617 and comparable 775 ILCS 5/3-105.1. The relevant FHA provision states that “[i]t shall be unlawful to corerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed... any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606.” 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Courts have held that to state a claim under this section, a plaintiff must sufficiently allege that “(1) she is a protected individual under the FHA, (2) she was engaged in the exercise or enjoyment of her fair housing rights, (3) the defendants coerced, threatened,