No. 81-417.
[…] "As a practical matter, finding the improper procedure was followed by the respondents does not prohibit the collection of the disputed taxes. Section 15-8-601, MCA, allows the Department of Revenue to reassess property erroneously assessed within the preceding ten years. The section sets up procedural guidelines for correcting past improper assessments. The respondents here can follow the statutory procedures and collect the taxes on appellants' property for the years in question." 607 P.2d at 549.
DOR may therefore proceed properly under section 15-8-601, MCA, assuming 15-8-601, MCA, applies to the type of error involved here.
Section 15-8-601(1), MCA, provides:
"Whenever the Department of Revenue discovers that any taxable property of any person has in any year escaped assessment, been erroneously assessed, or been omitted from taxation, the department may assess the same providing the property is under the ownership or control of the same person who owned or controlled it at the time it escaped assessment, was erroneously assessed, or was omitted from taxation."
Here, Evans claims that DOR may not proceed under section 15-8-601, MCA, because the error is not an "erroneous assessment" but rather an "erroneous appraisal." This technical distinction drawn by Evans is not correct.