Karen V. Murphy Justice of the Supreme Court
[…] Determining whether Defendants were the general contractors for the project is the sine qua non to finding Defendants liable for failing to install a safety railing. Therefore, those branches of Defendants' and plaintiffs motions seeking summary judgement for plaintiffs claims under Industrial Code §23-1.7(b)(1)(i)(ii) are denied.
Last, the Court will consider the arguments in favor of summary judgment pursuant to Labor Law §240(1). The contemplated hazards for which Labor Law §240(1) offers protection are those related to the effects of gravity or elevation. (Rocovich v. Consolidated Edison Co., 78 N.Y.2d 509, 514, 583 N.E.2d 932 [1991]).
"[A]ll contractors and owners ... in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed." (Carlton v. City of New York, 161 A.D.3d 930, 931, 77 N Y S 3d 445 448 2018 N.Y.App.Div. LEXIS 3481, 2018 NY Slip Op 03500, 2018 WL 222531).