Evangelist v. Fidelity Brokerage Serv., Inc.
[…] Charles Schwab Co. (Shainswit, J.), subsequently modified by this Court ( 214 A.D.2d 53, lv granted 222 A.D.2d 1131), which, with respect to a complaint virtually identical to the one herein, specifically addressed and rejected the defendant security broker's Federal preemption and primary jurisdiction arguments.

Defendant's sole basis for distinguishing this case from Dahl (supra) and Guice (supra) is that they were decided before the October 2, 1995 effective date of a new Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) rule (SEC Rule 10b-10 [a] [7] [iii] [codified at 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-10 (a) (7) (iii)]), which requires that a broker give a client written notification disclosing "whether any other remuneration has been or will be received and that the source and amount of such other renumeration will be furnished upon written request of such customer" and that this appeal is being heard after that date. Even assuming that Federal law now authorizes payment for order flow, it did not do so retroactively.