No. 299625
[…] We disagree.
The Church's brief on appeal alleges that all of the elements for a claim of innocent misrepresentation have been established, however, the Church's second amended complaint alleges negligent misrepresentation against AFA.
"In a negligent misrepresentation action, the plaintiff must prove that 'a party justifiably relied to his detriment on information provided without reasonable care by one who owed the relying party a duty of care.'"
Roberts v Saffell, 280 Mich App 397, 407 n 2; 760 NW2d 715 (2008) (citation omitted).
MCL 500.1208a, on which the Church relies, states that:
An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.
As found above, GHM was an independent insurance agent and was not acting as AFA's agent. As such, AFA did not violate Michigan law by failing to appoint GHM as its agent.