Evangelical Presb. v. New Castle Cty.
[…] Del. Supr., 22 A.2d 843 (1941).

Id. at 849-850. See also Delaware Ass'n of Police v. Julian, Del. Ch., 90 A.2d 792 (1952) (holding that prior outstanding county taxes on the property constituted a lien superior to a judgment lien on the property); In re Schwartz, Del. Ch., 45 A.2d 461 (1946) (holding that a city tax is a lien against the land). Nine Del. C. § 8705(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll taxes assessed against real estate by New Castle County shall continue a lien against such real estate for 10 years from July 1 of the year for which the taxes were levied. . . .", and 25 Del. C. § 2901(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "the liens created by this subsection are levied or imposed only upon that parcel of real property against or upon which such charges have been levied or imposed.