Evan v. Bank of Am. Corp.
[…] In addition PRA argues that Evan has not properly pleaded damages.

D. Discussion

(1) § 1681c Claims

The Court agrees that Evan fails to state a claim for relief against BAC and PRA under § 1681c. That section forbids consumer reporting agencies from including certain items of information in consumer reports. Evan has alleged no facts to plausibly suggest that the Defendants meet the statutory definition of a consumer reporting agency. (2) Statute of Limitations

Title 15 § 1681p establishes the statute of limitations for actions to enforce any liability under the FCRA. Such an action must be brought not later than the earlier of "(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." Defendants maintain that because Evan alleges in his complaint that beginning sometime in 2010 he a attempted to dispute the derogatory information with BAC, PRA, and the credit reporting agencies, he must have discovered the violations by December 31, 2010 at the latest, so that a complaint