Eva M. Magnus Tr. v. Isaacson
[…] Weigel Broadcasting Co. v. Smith, 289 Ill. App. 3d 602, 612 (1996). Although Illinois law does not favor the award of compound interest (id.), "parties to contracts may make their own stipulation as to the rate of interest" subject to the limitations imposed by law. Wheeling Trust & Savings Bank v. Citizens National Bank of Downers Grove, 142 Ill. App. 3d 333, 337 (1986). ¶ 33 It is possible that the circuit court subtracted $24,000 based on a finding that the late fees were unreasonable and/or the compound interest was barred by statute. We note that, under section 4(1) of Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/4(1) (West 2014)), "in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree that 9% per annum, or any less sum of interest, shall be taken and paid upon every $100 of money loaned or in any manner due and owing from any person to any other person or corporation in this state, and after that rate for a greater or less sum, or for a longer or shorter time, except as herein provided." The settlement agreement required compound interest at a rate of 1 percent per month for payments not made on time, which on an annual basis would equal 12 percent, but due to the effect of compounding, the effective interest rate would be closer to 13 percent.