Civil Action H-21-3256
[…] However, a reviewing court need not accept as true any “conclusory allegations, unwarranted factual inferences, or legal conclusions.” Ferrer v. Chevron Corp., 484 F.3d 776, 780 (5th Cir. 2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). In other words, “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937 (2009).
ANALYSIS
The court has original jurisdiction of this suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because Eustice brings this action, in part, under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et seq. The FDCPA was enacted “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to ensure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” Stewart v. Alonzo, Civil Action No. C-08-347, 2009 WL 174938, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 26, 2009) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e); Wade v. Reg'l Credit Ass'n, 87 F.3d 1098, 1099 (9th Cir. 1996)); see also McCartney v.