Civil Action H-21-3256
[…] De La Torre, No. CV H-20-1604, 2021 WL 2019202, at *4 (S.D. Tex. May 20, 2021). Under the statute, a “debt” is “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5). A “debt collector” is defined as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).
Eustice has not alleged facts showing that Wholesale is a debt collector or that its alleged calls pertain to debt collection.