No. 11–2475.
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1956(f). As to material support for terrorism, Congress has stated, “There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section.” Id. § 2339B(d)(2).
Dozens of other statutes are similarly explicit. See, e.g., id. § 1596 (authorizing “extra-territorial jurisdiction” over any human trafficking offense under specified statutory sections if offender is United States national, permanent resident alien, or present in United States); 21 U.S.C. § 959 (stating that prohibition on manufacture or distribution of controlled substances with intent to import “is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States”).
The intended extraterritorial application of other statutes is made clear from context: they proscribe only conduct occurring outside this country.