No. 11–2475.
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 107–236, at 70 (2001). Since 2001, Congress has added additional explicitly extraterritorial crimes to RICO, for a total of nearly 30 predicate racketeering acts that expressly apply to foreign conduct, nearly all of them relating to international terrorism directed against United States interests. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332g (conduct involving anti-aircraft missile systems); 2339D (terrorist military training). Some of RICO's predicate statutes indeed apply only to conduct outside the United States. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332 (killing, and attempting to kill, “a national of the United States, while such national is outside the United States ” (emphasis added)); 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places by a U.S. citizen or permanent resident).
Prior to the Patriot Act, only a few RICO provisions specified extraterritorial application.