No. 11–2475.
[…] The intended extraterritorial application of other statutes is made clear from context: they proscribe only conduct occurring outside this country. See18 U.S.C. § 1119 (stating that United States national who “kills or attempts to kill a national of the United States while such national is outside the United States but within the jurisdiction of another country” is subject to criminal penalties as if act had been committed within special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of United States); id. § 1204 (prohibiting retention of “child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights”).
In all these circumstances, courts need not engage in “divining what Congress would have wanted if it had thought of the situation before the court,” an exercise prohibited by Morrison, 561 U.S. at 261, 130 S.Ct. 2869, because Congress has made its extraterritorial intent clear.