No. 11–2475.
[…] (quoting North South Fin. Corp. v. Al–Turki, 100 F.3d at 1051). Silence is hardly a clear indicator.
Norex then proceeded to hold that Morrison defeated the argument that, just “because a number of RICO's predicate acts possess an extraterritorial reach, RICO itself possesses an extraterritorial reach.” Id. at 33. In so ruling, Norex cited to Morrison's discussion of Section 30(b) of the Exchange Act, see15 U.S.C. § 78dd(b) (stating that Act and attending rules and regulations “shall not apply to any person insofar as he transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States ” unless he does so in violation of regulations promulgated “to prevent ... evasion” of Act (emphasis added)). The Solicitor General had argued that the exemption would have no function if the Act did not apply in the first instance to securities transactions abroad.