23-cv-02832-HSG
[…] The court in Erler II contended with the same argument presented here concerning food stamps, and did not ultimately look to that benefit's taxable status as the analytical lodestar. Instead, it observed that even though they are not taxable, classifying food stamps as income under section 1183a appropriately balances the relevant incentive structures. In particular, the court found significant that to the extent that sponsored immigrants rely on food stamps to keep their income above 125% of the FPG, the government can recover that amount from the immigrants' sponsors. Id.; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B) (“[the Affidavit] is legally enforceable against the sponsor by . . . any State (or any political subdivision of such State) ....”); 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(b)(1)(A) (“Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any means-tested public benefit . . . a State[ ]or any political subdivision of a State shall request reimbursement by the sponsor in an amount which is equal to the unreimbursed costs of such benefit.”). Classifying food stamps as income, therefore, does not result in a windfall to either the sponsor or the sponsored immigrant, or distort either party's incentives.