NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] State Personnel Bd. (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1169, 1175-1176; Viking Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 540, 546.)
Section 7540 states that “[e]xcept as provided in Section 7541, the child of a wife cohabiting with her husband, who is not impotent or sterile, is conclusively presumed to be a child of the marriage.”
The presumption may be rebutted by blood tests. Section 7541 states that “if the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based on blood tests performed pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7550), are that the husband is not the father of the child, the question of paternity of the husband shall be resolved accordingly.” (§ 7541, subd. (a).) The husband’s notice of motion for blood tests under section 7541, however, “may be filed not later than two years from the child’s date of birth....” (§ 7541, subd. (b).) Thus, “if a married man fails to request paternity testing within two years of the birth of a child to his wife, and he is neither infertile nor impotent, he will be conclusively presumed to be the child’s father.... [Citations.]” (McBride v.