0:23-CV-61463-DIMITROULEAS/AUGUSTIN-BIRCH
[…] See DE 52-1 at 1 (listing time as 12:03 p.m. for attempt of service at MCC's registered agent's office). There is also no indication by Plaintiff of any attempt to serve someone other than MCC's registered agent at the address listed, which Plaintiff would have been permitted to do. See § 48.062(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this subsection may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is a natural person and is temporarily absent from his or her office.”); § 48.091(3), Fla. Stat. (2023) (requiring LLCs to “cause the designated registered agent to keep one or more individuals who are, or are representatives of, the designated agent on whom process may be served at the office during” the hours of 10 a.m. to 12 noon).
These requirements have not changed from the 2022 to 2023 version of 48.091.