0:23-CV-61463-DIMITROULEAS/AUGUSTIN-BIRCH
[…] Jan. 19, 2016) (applying Florida service of process statutes based on the accrual dates of various causes of actions); McGlynn, 2023 WL 421553, at *5 (employing service of process statute in effect when plaintiff's cause of action accrued); Angarita v. Hypertoyz, Inc., No. 23-CV-20695, 2023 WL 5289260, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 16, 2023) (same).
B. Plaintiff Failed to Exercise Proper Diligence Before Serving Florida's Secretary of State
Before resorting to serving Florida's Secretary of State as an agent of an LLC under either the 2022 or 2023 version of section 48.062, a party must first attempt to diligently serve the LLC's registered agent. § 48.062(3), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“If, after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) [which allows for service of process on a registered agent] or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State ....”); § 48.062(4), Fla. Stat. (2023) (“If, after due diligence, the process cannot be completed under section (2) [which permits service of process on a registered agent] . . . the service of process may be served as provided in s. 48.161 on the Secretary of State ....”).