Eugene Smilovic Hous. Dev. Fund Corp. v. Lee
[…] Renda , 21 Misc 3d 1138[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 52418[U] [Civ Ct, NY County 2008] citing Epstein v. Scally , 99 AD2d 713 [1st Dept 1984].) Petitioner asks this Court to enter summary judgment in its favor on the grounds that Respondent cannot remain in the apartment after the death of her husband because she is not "elderly" within the meaning of the Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly Program.

The Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly Program ("Section 202") is authorized by the Housing Act of 1959 and is codified at 12 USC 1701q . The purpose of the Section 202 program is to provide housing for the "very low income elderly," and all units in the project must be made available to individuals who meet this definition. ( 12 USC 1701q [d] [1].) An "elderly person" is defined as "a household composed of one or more persons at least one of whom is 62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy." ( 12 USC 1701 [q] [k] [1]; 24 CFR § 891.205.)

The Housing Act of 1959 was amended in 1990 and further narrowed the class of people that Section 202 housing is meant to benefit.