Eugene H. v. O'Malley
[…] R. 93-94. If the individual was able to stand or walk for only four hours, only the electrical accessories assembler and sewing machine operator jobs would be available. R. 96.

“Medium work involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c).

“Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time. The job may or may not require considerable strength . . . [a] person does not gain work skills by doing unskilled jobs.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a).

“Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b).

“Semi-skilled work is work which needs some skills but does not require doing the more complex work duties.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(b). It is less complex than skilled work but more complex than unskilled work. Id. “A job may be classified as semi-skilled where coordination and dexterity are necessary, as when hands or feet must be moved quickly to do repetitive tasks.” Id.

Next, the ALJ asked the VE to consider the same individual, but limited to frequent reaching, fingering, feeling, and handling. R. 97. The VE opined that this limitation would eliminate the sewing machine operator job, but the others would remain viable. R. 97.