2120980 and 2120981.
[…] On August 26, 2013, this court ordered the circuit court to stay all proceedings in both actions pending further order of this court.
Standard for Issuing a Writ of Mandamus
A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, and it is appropriate when the petitioner can show (1) a clear legal right to the order sought; (2) an imperative duty upon the respondent to perform, accompanied by a refusal to do so; (3) the lack of another adequate remedy; and (4) the properly invoked jurisdiction of the court. Ex parte Inverness Constr. Co., 775 So.2d 153, 156 (Ala.2000).
Analysis
Section 12–12–31(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part: “The district court shall exercise exclusive jurisdiction over all civil actions in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000).”