2120980 and 2120981.
[…] Ex parte Inverness Constr. Co., 775 So.2d 153, 156 (Ala.2000).
Analysis
Section 12–12–31(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part: “The district court shall exercise exclusive jurisdiction over all civil actions in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000).” Section 12–11–9, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: “If a case filed in the circuit court is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a district court ..., the circuit clerk or a judge of the court where the case was filed shall transfer the case to the docket of the appropriate court....” Alabama caselaw has consistently construed § 12–11–9 to mean that a circuit court must transfer to the appropriate district court a case in which the amount in controversy is $3,000 or less and that a circuit court has no subject-matter jurisdiction to make any other orders in regard to such