3:22-cv-02000-SB
[…] I. APPLICABLE LAW
Before turning to the parties' arguments, the Court first discusses the statutes at issue and remedies available thereunder. ORS § 659A.199(1) provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for “an employer to discharge . . . or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.199(1). With respect to available remedies, ORS § 659A.885 provides that in an action under ORS § 659A.199, a court may (1) “order injunctive relief and any other equitable relief that may be appropriate, including but not limited to reinstatement or the hiring of employees with or without back pay,” (2) “allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal,” and (3) “award, in addition to the [foregoing forms of] relief . . ., compensatory damages or $200, whichever is greater, and punitive damages.” Id.§ 659A.885(1)-(3).