3:22-cv-02000-SB
[…] Id. Specifically, the Oregon legislature amended the statute to “allow[] for any remedy under ORS 659A.199,” which “allow[s] for remedies provided by ORS chapter 659A,” including the compensatory damages a trial court may award under ORS § 659A.885(3)(a). Id. (citations omitted). The Oregon Supreme held that “[a] plaintiff today, therefore, would be afforded a complete remedy under the current statute and could no longer bring both a statutory whistleblowing claim under ORS 659A.203 and a common-law wrongful discharge claim.” Id.
ORS § 654.062 provides that “[e]very employee should notify the employer of any violation of law, regulation or standard pertaining to safety and health in the place of employment when the violation comes to the knowledge of the employee.” Id. § 654.062(1). ORS § 654.062 further provides that “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for any person to bar or discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against any employee or prospective employee because the employee or prospective employee has (a) [o]pposed any practice forbidden by [the OSEA]; [or] (b) [m]ade any complaint . . . related to [the OSEA].” Id. § 654.062(5)(a)-(b). Subsection (6) addresses a plaintiff's remedies for alleged violations of subsection (5):
ORS § 654.062 is part of the Oregon Safe Employment Act (“OSEA”), which is “codified in ORS 654.001 to 654.295, ORS 654.412 to 654.423, ORS 654.750 to 654.780, and ORS 654.991[.]” Ossanna v. Nike, Inc., 445 P.3d 281, 288 n.2 (Or. 2019).
Ettling alleges that in accordance with ORS § 654.062(1), he complained, rejected, and provided notice of a “violation of law pertaining to safety and health in the place of employment,” and because he did so, Teeny Foods discharged him in violation of ORS § 654.062(5)(a)-(b). (Compl. ¶¶ 10-13, 16, 27-31.)