3:22-cv-02000-SB
[…] Id. at 126. The Oregon Court of Appeals further explained that under the statute at issue, ORS § 654.062, a plaintiff alleging a claim for violation of subsection (5) is “not limited to a remedy in an action brought on his or her behalf by [the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (‘BOLI')] . . . [, as a plaintiff] ‘may bring a civil action in circuit court of the State of Oregon.'” Id. (referring to OR. REV. STAT. § 654.062(6)(a) and quoting OR. REV. STAT. § 654.062(6)(c)). After emphasizing that the BOLI “commissioner or the circuit court may order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement to the employee's former position with back pay,” the Oregon Court of Appeals explained that an injunction, reinstatement, and back pay-i.e., forms of relief that a federal district court deemed inadequate and thus not precluding a wrongful discharge claim-were “not necessarily the only relief that [was] available in a circuit court case under