3:22-cv-02000-SB
[…] (See Pl.'s Resp. Def.'s Mot. Dismiss (“Pl.'s Resp.”) at 1-2, ECF No. 8, disputing only whether the statutory remedies are adequate).
As explained below, adequate statutory remedies are available to Ettling, and as a result, Ettling may not bring both his statutory claims and a common law claim for wrongful discharge. The Court therefore recommends that the district judge grant Teeny Foods's motion to dismiss Ettling's wrongful discharge claim.
I. APPLICABLE LAW
Before turning to the parties' arguments, the Court first discusses the statutes at issue and remedies available thereunder. ORS § 659A.199(1) provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for “an employer to discharge . . . or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.199(1).