4:22CV3022
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); El Dorado Chem. Co., 763 F.3d at 958 (explaining that a rule is invalid if it is a plainly erroneous interpretation of the agency's own regulation or inconsistent with the regulation). This Court observes that the first step under the Kazarian Policy-considering the evidence of achievements-corresponds to the statutory requirement of “extensive documentation” in 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)(i). It also corresponds to the express regulatory criteria in 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3). The second step under that Policy-making a final merits determination-corresponds to determination on the essential statutory requirement of “extraordinary ability which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim” in 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)(i).