No. CIV 21-0092 JB/KK
[…] Griffin v. Bryant, 30 F. Supp. 3d 1139, 1170 (D.N.M. 2014) (Browning, J.). See Response at 2. The Supreme Court has "expressed greater tolerance of enactments with civil rather than criminal penalties because the consequences of imprecision are qualitatively less severe." Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. 489, 498-99, 102 S.Ct. 1186, 71 L.Ed.2d 362 (1982).
The Plaintiffs assert that two provisions are "unconstitutionally vague and overbroad": (i) N.M.S.A. § 24-1-3(E) ; and (ii) generally, all of the PHOs. Response at 2. Section 24-1-3(E) grants the Secretary of Health the power to "close any public place and forbid gatherings of people when necessary for the protection of the public health." Section 24-1-3(E) alone, however, does not prohibit any "constitutionally protected conduct." Hoffman Ests. v. Flipside, Hoffman Ests., Inc., 455 U.S. at 494, 102 S.Ct. 1186. Instead, it delegates power to the Secretary of Health. See N.M.S.A. § 24-1-3(E).