Etkin v. Sherwood 21 Assocs.
[…] To the extent Etkin identifies Holder as a further witness for Sherwood, he has not made a detailed showing demonstrating the necessity for taking such deposition. See Alexopoulos v. Metro. Transp. Auth., 37 AD3d 232 (1st Dept. 2007); Hayden v City of New York, 26 AD3d 262 (1st Dept. 2006); Colicchio by Colicchio v City of New York, 181 AD2d 528 (1st Dept. 1992).

Any further relief in the form of a protective order pursuant to CPLR 3103 sought by Sherwood and KPF is denied without prejudice. A protective order is intended to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." CPLR 3103. As the subject subpoenas are quashed, and the Sherwood and KPF do not identify any other current effort by Etkin seeking the same discovery, a protective order is unnecessary. Nonetheless, the plaintiff is cautioned to abide all directives of this order and guide himself accordingly.