E.T. v. State
[…] A defendant is presumed to be competent under Alaska law, and, as a general matter, the party raising the issue of competency bears the burden of proving the defendant is incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Of considerable importance to this case, "the duty to determine competency is not one that can be once determined and then ignored." Rather, because competency can be fluid, "a trial court is required to be responsive to competency concerns throughout the criminal proceeding."

See Leonard v. State, 658 P.2d 798, 799 (Alaska App. 1983) ("Once a motion is made under AS 12.45.100, that is neither frivolous nor lacking in good faith and that sets forth reasonable cause to believe the accused may be incompetent, the trial court has a mandatory duty to order an examination.").

AS 12.47.100(c) ("A defendant is presumed to be competent. The party raising the issue of competency bears the burden of proving the defendant is incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. When the court raises the issue of competency, the burden of proving the defendant is incompetent shall be on the party who elects to advocate for a finding of incompetency. The court shall then apply the preponderance of the evidence standard to determine whether the defendant is competent.").

Smiloff v. State, 579 P.2d 28, 36 (Alaska 1978).

Gamble v. State, 334 P.3d 714, 717 (Alaska App. 2014).

Under current Alaska Supreme Court case law, a trial court's competency determination is reviewed for "substantial evidence."