E.T. Mackenzie Co. v. Sutton Place-Raisin Twp. L.L.C.
[…] This Court recently addressed this precise issue. In Mich Pipe, a contractor installed a test well in order to obtain a water sample from the aquifer below the subject property. Mich Pipe, _ Mich App at _, slip op at 2. Like the defendant in Mich Pipe, United Bank maintains that such a test well should fall under the statute's "due diligence" exception to being an "actual physical improvement" because, by its very essence, the well was never intended to be used beyond this initial testing phase. The Court rejected this premise and explained,

As defined in MCL 570.1103(1), an "actual physical improvement" does not "include that labor which is provided in preparation for that change or alteration, such as surveying, soil boring and testing, architectural or engineering planning, or the preparation of other plans or drawings of any kind or nature." We do not dispute that these acts may suggest that the definition in effect recognizes a "due diligence process" that involves the specific procedures stated in the definition of "actual physical improvement."