E.T. Mackenzie Co. v. Sutton Place-Raisin Twp. L.L.C.
[…] However, none of the procedures stated in the definition equates to the digging of a well, or any other act, which makes a "readily visible" "physical change" to the property. To the contrary, the acts identified in the statute are all of a nature that none of them will leave a permanent presence on the property. Consequently, we find [the defendant's] assertion that the exception encompasses all acts done in the "due diligence process" is not supported by the plain and unambiguous language of MCL 570.1103(1). [Mich Pipe, _ Mich App at_, slip op at 4 (internal citations omitted).]

As a result, because the test wells were "readily visible and of a kind that would alert a person upon reasonable inspection of the existence of an improvement," the wells constituted the "first actual physical improvement," and the trial court erred when it decided otherwise. And since United Bank's mortgage was "recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement," plaintiff's construction lien is entitled to priority over the mortgage.