No. FST CV 04 0200832 S
[…] § 57-52(a) provides: " Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant or at his usual place of abode, in this state." (Emphasis added).
§ 10-240 provides: "Each town shall, through, its board of education, maintain, the control of all public CT Page 13940-eg schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts." Under § 10-241 a school district has the power to be sued: "Each school district shall be a body corporate and shall have the power to sue and be sued."
"In the materials submitted by the plaintiff from the Stamford Board of Education web site, of which the court takes judicial notice without objection, Roseann McManus is listed as a member and vice president of the Board.