No. FST CV 04 0200832 S
[…] "Thus, although the Town of Stafford is a municipal corporation, its Board of Education, standing alone, is not." Bickerstaff v. Town of Stafford, 2004 Ct.Sup. 11927-cj, 37 CLR 604, Docket No. CV 03 0080409, Superior Court Judicial District of Tolland at Rockville (Scholl, J., August 3, 2004).
§ 57-52(a) provides: " Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant or at his usual place of abode, in this state." (Emphasis added).
§ 10-240 provides: "Each town shall, through, its board of education, maintain, the control of all public CT Page 13940-eg schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts." Under § 10-241 a school district has the power to be sued: "Each school district shall be a body corporate and shall have the power to sue and be sued."