Civil Action No. 18-cv-02937-MEH
[…] Subsection (3) of the statute defines the respective duties a landowner owes based on whether the person alleging injury is characterized as a trespasser, licensee, or invitee under the statute. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(3). "Courts determine, as a matter of law, whether the injured person was a trespasser, a licensee, or an invitee." Axelrod v. Cinemark Holdings, Inc., 65 F. Supp. 3d 1093, 1097 (D. Colo. 2014). In this case, it is undisputed that Defendant was a "landowner" and Plaintiff was an "invitee" under the CPLA at all relevant times.
Section 13-21-115(5)(a) defines invitee as "a person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land in response to the landowner's express or implied representation that the public is requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain."
In Colorado, an invitee "may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(3)(c)(I).