Estrada v. Mayorkas
[…] But the average delay has no bearing on Saavedra Estrada's specific case. Perhaps all such delays are unreasonable. But the one before the Court is Saavedra Estrada's. See Barrios Garcia v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 25 F.4th 430, 454 (6th Cir. 2022) (“We find it unhelpful to fixate on the average snail's pace when comparing snails against snails in a snails' race.”).

ii. Reasonableness of delay in the context of the statute

Saavedra Estrada cites 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), a provision of the INA enacted in 2000 to decrease the wait time on certain immigration-benefits applications: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigrant benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” Defendants correctly note that the sense of Congress is not a deadline. Still, courts do consider “sense of Congress” language. “Congress' expectations do not necessarily carry the force of law, though the 180-day timetable may provide the Court with general guidance.” Daraji v. Monica, 2008 WL 183643, at *5 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 18, 2008). To be sure, the 180-day expectation places light pressure on the scale because it is not mandatory on the agency. But it does add some weight as to reasonableness in the context of the statute.

Defendants argue that Section 1571(b) does not bear on this case because it was enacted in response to a “then-existing backlog” of applications and petitions. But that is not exactly what the text says. It says the purpose is to “eliminate the current backlog in the processing of immigration benefit applications within 1 year after October 17, 2000, and to maintain the elimination of the backlog in future years.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) (emphasis added). Defendants also argue that Section 1571(b) is inapplicable because it defines “immigration benefit applications” as “any application or petition to confer, certify, change, adjust, or extend any status granted under the Immigration and Nationality Act.”