1:22-cv-00424 DHU/KRS
[…] Id. at 7. Plaintiff asserts a laundry list of violations by Defendant, to include libel, barratry, conspiracy, bribery, malicious prosecution, perjury, and tampering with public records. See Doc. 1-1 at 1. Significantly, the NMTCA provides the exclusive remedy for torts committed by a public employee while acting within the scope of their duties. NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A) (“[I]t is . . . the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act.”). Defendant maintains, however, that Plaintiff's state law claims are barred by the NMTCA's statute of limitations. Doc. 3 at 5-7.
Pursuant to the NMTCA, an action against a public employee is forever barred if not commenced within two years after the loss or injury giving rise to the action.