Estra v. Estra
[…] The plaintiff attained the age of twenty one on June 23, 1993. The plaintiff has since demanded that Amy Estra pay over the funds in the account. To date, she has not done so. On February 2, 1996, Amy Estra liquidated the account when Prudential Mutual Fund Services issued two checks in the amount of $10,189.00 and $9,867.32, payable to Amy Estra as custodian for the plaintiff.

This is a significant event because General Statutes § 45a-559e provides: "The custodian shall transfer in an appropriate manner the custodial property to the minor, the legal representative of the minor or the personal representative of the minors estate upon the earlier of (1) the minors attainment of twenty-one years of age, or (2) the minors death."

Since that time, the defendants have retained these funds. The defendants have not provided the plaintiff with an accounting of the funds.