Estra v. Estra
[…] The defendants offer no case law that interprets this section.

In response, the plaintiff argues that the Superior Court has jurisdiction to hear this case because General Statutes § 45a-98 (b) directs that the Superior Court is to have concurrent jurisdiction with the Probate Court on matters like the present one. Indeed, General Statutes § 45a-98(b) provides: "The jurisdiction of courts of probate to determine title or rights or to construe instruments or to apply the doctrine of cy pres or approximation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and does not affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction."

The defendants' argument that the court lacks jurisdiction to hear the present case is without merit. The plain language of § 45a-98(b) unambiguously indicates that the legislature intended for the Superior Court to have concurrent jurisdiction with the Probate Court on matters affecting title to or rights to property. Indeed, the Appellate Court has stated that 45a-98 "is a declaration that the Probate Court and the Superior Court are to have concurrent jurisdiction over matters involving title and rights to property." Gallant v. Cavallaro, 50 Conn. App. 132, 134, 717 A.2d 283, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 936 (1998). Moreover, there is no provision in the UTMA which states that the Probate Court is to have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes arising under the act.