Estra v. Estra
[…] General Statutes § 45a-558a provides: "A person may make a transfer by irrevocable gift to, or the irrevocable exercise of a power of appointment in favor of, a custodian for the benefit of a minor pursuant to section 45a-558f."

The plaintiff attained the age of twenty one on June 23, 1993. The plaintiff has since demanded that Amy Estra pay over the funds in the account. To date, she has not done so.