Estra v. Estra
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 661. The defendants first argue that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the present case and should dismiss the plaintiff's application for prejudgment remedy because the plaintiff's proposed complaint contains allegations relating to the UTMA, and any action falling under the act must be brought in the Probate Court. Specifically, the defendants argue that the Probate Court, not the Superior Court, has exclusive jurisdiction over disputes arising out of the UTMA. In support of their argument, the defendants cite General Statutes § 45a-557b, which provides in pertinent part: "Courts of probate in any district in which the transferor, the minor or the custodian is resident, or in which the custodial property is located shall have jurisdiction of any disputes or matters involving custodianship under sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive. . . ." General Statutes § 45a-557b(a). The defendants offer no case law that interprets this section.