Estra v. Estra
[…] The transfer of funds by mother to daughter was irrevocable. The mother acted as the custodian of the account pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-558f.

In 1995, the legislature repealed and replaced the Connecticut Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, General Statutes § 45a-546 et seq. with the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, General Statutes § 45a-557 et seq. (UTMA). See Public Acts 1995, No. 95-117. Although the plaintiff's gift took place under the old act, all references in this opinion will be to the new act, because § 45a-560a(b) of the UTMA provides: "The provisions of sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive, shall apply to all transfers made before October 1, 1995, in a manner and form prescribed in the Connecticut Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, sections 45a-546 to 45a-556, inclusive, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 1995, except insofar as the application impairs constitutionally vested rights or extends the duration of custodianships in existence on October 1, 1995."

General Statutes § 45a-558a provides: "A person may make a transfer by irrevocable gift to, or the irrevocable exercise of a power of appointment in favor of, a custodian for the benefit of a minor pursuant to section 45a-558f."