3D24-183
[…] Elizabeth moved for reconsideration, arguing, for the first time, that the county court was without subject-matter jurisdiction because she had asserted an equitable ownership interest in the property. The motion was denied, and this appeal followed. Our standard of review of this question is de novo. See Golden Cape of Fla., Inc. v. Ospina, 324 So.3d 558, 559 (Fla. 3d DCA 2021) ("Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction involves a question of law, thus, is reviewed de novo.")
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
As provided in section 82.01(4), Florida Statutes (2023): "'Unlawful detention' means possessing real property, even if the possession is temporary or applies only to a portion of the real property, without the consent of a person entitled to possession of the real property or after the withdrawal of consent by such person."
A person entitled to possession of the property "has a cause of action against a person who obtained possession of that real property by . . . unlawful detention and may recover possession and damages." § 82.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2023). See also § 82.04, Fla. Stat.