3D24-183
[…] ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
As provided in section 82.01(4), Florida Statutes (2023): "'Unlawful detention' means possessing real property, even if the possession is temporary or applies only to a portion of the real property, without the consent of a person entitled to possession of the real property or after the withdrawal of consent by such person."
A person entitled to possession of the property "has a cause of action against a person who obtained possession of that real property by . . . unlawful detention and may recover possession and damages." § 82.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2023). See also § 82.04, Fla. Stat. (2023) (providing that in an unlawful detainer action: "The court shall determine only the right of possession and any damages.")