Esteves v. Cabaca
[…] According to him, defendant merely stated she would pay plaintiff back for the mortgage, the windows, the dryer, and her dental treatment.

The trial court found that plaintiff's testimony was not credible. It also determined that, during the trial, plaintiff attempted to show he and defendant entered into a palimony agreement. Finding there was no evidence the parties entered into an agreement that fulfilled the requirements necessary to prove the existence of a palimony agreement, see N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h) , the court dismissed the complaint.

N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h) provides:

No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:

. . . .

(h) A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination. For the purposes of this subsection, no such written promise is binding unless it was made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties.

In our view, there is no evidence the parties entered or attempted to enter into an agreement of any nature and, therefore, it was unnecessary for the trial court to have engaged in an analysis to determine whether a palimony agreement existed.