2:10-cv-00347-MJK
[…] Avery v. Kennebec Millwork, Inc., 2004 ME 147, ¶¶ 6-8, 861 A.2d 634, 636. As defined in Maine law: "'one-year United States Treasury bill rate' means the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the last full week of the calendar year immediately prior to the year in which prejudgment interest begins to accrue." 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B(3)(A).
Defendant contends that an award of prejudgment interest should not be made in this case because 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B(5) provides: "On petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived." Defendant argues that an award of prejudgment interest in addition to liquidated damages "would be unfairly punitive" because liquidated damages will already restore Plaintiff fully for the loss of her wages pending judgment.