Estes v. Anderson
[…] "The framers of the charter, and the people of the city in its adoption, must be presumed to have intended that the provision be construed as it reads." Kelly, 358 Mich at 296.

Plaintiffs, as plan participants or beneficiaries, alleged that the investment advisor defendants violated state law, in particular, the PERSIA. Pursuant to the PERSIA, the investment advisor defendants constitute "investment fiduciaries," which MCL 38.1132c(1)(b) defines as including a person who "[r]enders investment advice for a system for a fee or other direct or indirect compensation." Plaintiffs alleged that the investment advisor defendants violated their investment fiduciary duties as set forth in MCL 38.1133(3).