Record No. 022514.
[…] The Wise County Board of Supervisors (the Board) enacted an ordinance levying fees for solid waste disposal, Ordinance No. 3-1993, in 1993. In January 2001, the Board amended Ordinance No. 3-1993 and adopted a new fee schedule in order "to appropriately address concerns with increasing amounts of solid waste and more accurately reflect the current costs of solid waste disposal in Wise County." The new fee schedule set forth in the Ordinance establishes the following classifications and rates:
The Board adopted Ordinance No. 3-1993 pursuant to the authority granted in former Code § 15.1-362.1. The current version of that statute, Code § 15.2-2159(A), authorizes certain counties to "levy a fee for the disposal of solid waste not to exceed the actual cost incurred by the county in procuring, developing, maintaining, and improving the landfill and for such reserves as may be necessary for capping and closing such landfill in the future." There is no claim in this case that the fees levied exceed the actual solid waste disposal costs incurred by Wise County.
Ordinance No. 3-1993, as amended in 2001, will be referred to in this opinion as "the Ordinance."
SOLID WASTE FEE
Households $30.00 per year
BUSINESSES